e

 

DEVON COUNTY CHESS ASSOCIATION

2018/19

 

             DEVON COUNTY CHESS ASSOCIATION

(affiliated to the English Chess Federation and the West of England Chess Union)

Websites: www.chessdevon.org.uk

                    www.chesshawk.com

 


Directory of officials and clubs 2018-19 (updated 8.10.18.)

Life Vice-President: John Wheeler

President: Paul Brooks, 14 Wakeham’s Close, Modbury PL21 6RW 01548 830518

Email: pauljbrooks13@gmail.com

General Secretary: Trefor Thynne, 54 Silverwood Avenue, Newton Abbot, TQ12 4LG Tel: 01626 337876 Email: tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk/tthynne@sky.com

Treasurer: John Dean, 65 Holne Chase, Widewell. Plymouth PL6 7UA, 01752 781673 E-mail: johnedean49@yahoo.co.uk

Team Competitions’ Secretary: Nick Butland, Wheal Friendship, Bal Lane, Mary Tavy, Tavistock PL19 9PE Tel: 01822 811045 Email: nickjbutland@gmail.com

Individual Competitions’ secretary: Tim Paulden, 9, Nethercott Place, Roseland Drive, Exeter EX1 2TT Tel: 07809 464639 Email: timpaulden@gmail.com

Match Captain: First team: Jonathan Underwood, Millmead, Axmouth, Seaton, EX12 4AE Tel: 01297 625985 E mail: jonathan.underwood@btinternet.com Second team/Under 160 team: Rob Wilby, The Old Laundry Cottage, Buckfastleigh, 01364 643068

E mail: robert@cogitare.co.uk

Congress Secretary and Treasurer: Post vacant pending formation of new committee (October 2018)

Grading Officers: Tony Tatam, 31 St.Mark’s Road, Derriford, Plymouth PL6 8BS

Tel: 01752 300620 Email: tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk

Sean Pope: 17 Geneva Court, Geneva Close, Wonford, Exeter EX2 4NH Tel: 01392 436420 Email: sean.pope1@blueyonder.co.uk

Archivist: David Beckwith, 29 Norwood Avenue, Exeter EX2 4RT Tel: 01392 271618 Email: beckwith@btinternet.com

Junior Chess: Julian Bacon, Colwell Barton Farm, Offwell, Honiton EX14 9SR E-mail: Julian.Bacon@Sword-group.com Tel: 01404 831133/0779 2290152

Publicity Officer: R.H. Jones, Keverel Lodge, 40 Phillipps Avenue, Exmouth EX83HZ Tel: 01395 223340 Email: jones_r53@sky.com

WECU Delegate: Jonathan Underwood (see above)

ECF Delegate: Ben Edgell Email: edgellben@hotmail.com

AFFILIATED CLUBS AND SECRETARIES:

BARNSTAPLE: (www.chessdevon.org.uk ) Alexandra Resource Centre, 19 Alexandra Road, Barnstaple EX32 8BA Mondays. Secretary: Graham Jones, “Franklin”, Highfield Road, Ilfracombe, EX34 9PB Tel: 01271 864963 Email: grjones88@aol.com

EAST BUDLEIGH: (www.chessdevon.org.uk ) : Church Hall, East Budleigh. Second Thursday in month, September – May. Secretary: Brian Gosling, 5, Wynard’s Close, East Budleigh EX9 7ET. 01395 442060. Email: brigosling@aol.com

EXETER: (www.exeterchessclub.org.uk) Heavitree Social Club, Wingfield Park, East Wonford Hill, Exeter Tuesdays . Secretary: Sean Pope, 17 Geneva Court, Geneva Close, Wonford, Exeter EX2 4NH Tel: 01392 436420 Email: sean.pope1@blueyonder.co.uk

EXETER UNIVERSITY: Secretary: Edward Mills 50, Marcus House, New North Road, Exeter EX4 4JN

Email: etfm202@exeter.ac.uk

EXMOUTH: (www.keverelchess.com) The Holly Tree Inn, 161 Withycombe Village Road, Raleigh, Exmouth EX8 3AN. Wednesdays from 6p.m.

Secretary: R.H.Jones, 40 Phillipps Avenue, Exmouth EX8 3HZ, Tel: 01395 223340 Email: jones_r53@sky.com

NEWTON ABBOT: (www.newtonabbotchessclub.org.uk) Courtenay Centre, Kingsteignton Road, Newton Abbot , TQ12 2PQ Thursdays (September – May). Secretary: T.F.Thynne, 54 Silverwood Avenue, Newton Abbot TQ12 4LG Tel: 01626 337876/mob 07770 419420 E-mail: tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk/tthynne@sky.com

PLYMOUTH: (www.plymouthchess.co.uk) Plymouth Bridge Club, 1 Moor View Terrace, Mutley, Plymouth PL4 7EB Mondays and Wednesdays Secretary: Derek Scantlebury, 1, Dudley Road, Plympton PL7 1RX Tel: 01752 330271 E mail: scants1@yahoo.co.uk

SEATON: (www.seatonchessclub.co.uk ) Seaton Town Hall, Fore Street, Seaton. Secretary: Paul Hampton, 25 Woodbury Way, Axminster EX13 5RE

Tel: 0771 151 9655 E mail: timegalore@hotmail.com

(OR Treasurer: Steve Dean 22, Manor Court, Seaton EX12 2UJ Tel:01297 22788

e-mail: steven-k-dean@outlook.com)

SIDMOUTH: (www.sidmouthchess.club ) 6th Form Common Room, Sidmouth College

Secretary: Barry Perchard 2, The Square, Ice House Lane, Sidmouth 01395 516615

Email: barry@perchard.me.uk

SOUTH HAMS: (www.southhamschessclub.com) The Regal Club, Kingsbridge Thursdays. Secretary: Clifford Peach, 4 Hogarth Close, Elburton, Plymouth PL9 8EX

Tel: 01752 407757 Email: secretary@southhamschessclub.com

TEIGNMOUTH: (www.teignmouthchessclub.com) Alice Cross Day Centre, St.James’ Precinct. Tuesdays 7 p.m. Secretary: R.W.Chubb, 29 West Cliff Park Drive, Dawlish EX7 9EW Tel: 01626 888245 Email: ray.chubb@hotmail.com

TIVERTON: (www.chessdevon.org.uk ) Old Heathcoat School Community Centre, 81, KIng Street, Tiverton EX16 5HE

Wednesdays: September – May/June (6.30-10.30)

Secretary: Gregor Fotheringham Tel: 01884258012. E mail: mailgregorfotheringham@yahoo.co.uk

TORQUAY BOYS’ GRAMMAR SCHOOL: (www.chessdevon.org.uk ) Courtyard Room, TBGS, Shiphay Manor Drive, Torquay TQ2 7EL TQ2 7EL

Joint Secretaries: T.F.Thynne (details as above for Newton Abbot)/ Tim Onions 12 Copp Path, Dawlish EX7 9SR 01626 865309 E mail:tim.onions@yahoo.co.uk

AFFILIATED LEAGUES : (for full details see league section of E.C.F Yearbook)

TORBAY CHESS LEAGUE: (www.torbaychessleague.com ) Secretary: Phil McConnell

The Keep, 17 Mount Boone Dartmouth, TQ6 9PB

Tel: 01803 834135 Email:webmaster@southhamschessclub.com

Clubs competing in 2018-19: Newton Abbot, Plymouth, Teignmouth, South Hams, Torquay Boys’ G.S.

EXETER AND DISTRICT CHESS LEAGUE: (www.exeterchessclub.org.uk) Secretary: Tim Paulden, 9, Nethercott Place, Roseland Drive, Exeter EX1 2TT Tel: 07809 464639

Email: timpaulden@gmail.com

Clubs competing in 2018-19: Exeter, Exmouth, Seaton, Sidmouth, Tiverton, East Budleigh, Exeter University

NORTH DEVON CHESS LEAGUE: Secretary: Steve Clarke, 4, Lower Lovacott, Newton Tracey, Barnstaple 01271 858371. Email: stephenclarke2586@btinternet.com

AFFILIATED CONGRESSES:

EAST DEVON CONGRESS: (www.eastdevonchesscongress.com ) Secretary: Sean Pope (details as above for Exeter CC)

TORBAY CONGRESS: (www.torbaycongress.com ) Secretary: Phil McConnell (details as above under Torbay Chess League)

(Congress Director: Ken Alexander)

DCCA PAIGNTON CONGRESS: Secretary: Post vacant pending formation of new committee (October 2018)

Directory updated by General Secretary October 2018. Club, league and congress officials: please notify any changes as soon as possible.

Other Chess Organisations within Devon:

Devon Junior Chess Association: Chairman: Dave Regis, 71 Mary Street, Bovey Tracey TQ13 9HQ Tel: 01626 836787

Email: devonjuniorchess@gmail.com

MALLISON CHESS EDUCATIONAL TRUST (provides funds to support coaching events) Secretary: D Beckwith, 29 Norwood Avenue, Exeter EX2 4RT Tel: 01392 271618 Email: beckwith@btinternet.com

 

  




 

 

 




                           




 


 




 


DOWNLOAD THE FOLLOWING

2018  Result Sheet Master Standard Play Leagues.rtf

2016-17 Affiliation fees and Teams Entry form.doc

DCCA Competition rules revision 2018.doc

Rapidplay Newman 16 17  Result Sheet Master.doc